The NRC was asked how the limit used as the basis for the exemption “0.25 percent by weight thorium, uranium, or any combination of these, …” was obtained. The exemption in the regulations was based on the statutory exemption for unimportant quantities of source material contained in Section 62 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2092) which reads in part as follows: “Unless authorized by a general or specific license issued by the Commission, which the Commission is hereby authorized to issue, no person may transfer or receive in interstate commerce, transfer, deliver, receive possession of or title to, or import into or export from the United States any source material after removal from its place of deposit in nature, except that licenses shall not be required for quantities of source material which, in the opinion of the commission, are unimportant.” In carrying out its regulatory responsibilities, the NRC, like its predecessor the AEC, has consistently followed the practice of implementing the licensing requirements imposed by the Atomic Energy Act, including any statutory exemptions from those requirements, by promulgating regulations.